Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
L09 112865 0653-062-817, B655, C501 5/17/2024
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: On site Laydown/Storage Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/13/2024 11:37:41 AM
Has the department made an agreement with the property owner for a designated area outside the Temp Const. Easement/LOD for laydown/storage/office trailer?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2024 1:03:55 PM
The Department has not entered into any agreements with property owners for the use of areas outside of the temporary construction easements obtained for the project.  
 
Subject: Direct Hire Rail Protective Services Type: Other
Question Date: 5/10/2024 8:17:22 AM
Considering payment of the RR Flagger/Observer is not covered through direct bid items, is the firm providing the Flagger/Observer required to abide by the Prevailing Wage determination?  
Answer   Date: 5/10/2024 2:52:28 PM
Yes, the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts (DBRA) requirements apply and the firm providing the Flagger/Observer is required to abide by the Prevailing Wage determination.  
 
Question Date: 5/13/2024 7:46:27 AM
Just for information purposes, one of the firms provided will not participate due to having to abide by the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts requirements.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Structural Steel Erection Type: Proposal
Question Date: 4/25/2024 1:10:00 PM
Will the department provide the special provision for Superstructure Erection Stability.  
Answer   Date: 4/25/2024 2:57:33 PM
The SP for Superstructure Erection Stability is provided beginning on Page 174 of the bid proposal.  
 
Subject: NSRR Flagger/Observer Type: Proposal
Question Date: 4/23/2024 10:30:01 AM
Can the Department provide the number of RR Flagger/Observer days included in the VDOT/NSRR Agreement?  
Answer   Date: 5/2/2024 5:33:07 PM
An addendum is forthcoming that will provide additional clarity on railway protective service requirements.  
 
Subject: TOYR Type: Proposal
Question Date: 4/22/2024 12:27:30 PM
The project must comply with the bat TOYR regarding clearing. The project bids on May and gets awarded say a month or two later that leaves mid summer to November with no work able to be done. Just to create room to mob to the site and room for demo trees will need to be cut. Traditionally the Department has cut and dropped trees prior to bid to overcome this situation, but that is not the case for this project. Has the Department taken into account the TOYR regarding clearing as it pertains to the currently scheduled bid date?  
Answer   Date: 4/22/2024 2:15:12 PM
The Department has taken the TOYR regarding clearing into account when establishing the fixed completion date for this contract.  
 
Subject: Concrete Slope Protection Type: Plan
Question Date: 4/18/2024 3:28:29 PM
Please confirm the intent to backfill the concete slope protection with soils once constructed as shown on sheet 1 of the bridge plans. Will onsite soils excavated be acceptable for use as backfill?  
Answer   Date: 4/21/2024 12:57:47 PM
Onsite soils can be used for backfilling the 4" concrete slab slope protection if not deemed unsuitable material. Any borrow material used for backfilling shall meet the requirements of note G-6 on Sheet 2 of the Road Plans. The Contractor shall also comply with the SPCN for Section 415 - Concrete Slope Protection.  
 
Subject: Environmental Commitments Type: Plan
Question Date: 4/17/2024 10:21:25 AM
Sheet 3E States the contractor will contact the Oak Ridge Estate to discuss possibly moving part or all of the bridge to a new location. Just to confirm there is no obligation of the contractor to actually move part or all to the Estate, but only to have the conversation?  
Answer   Date: 4/18/2024 8:26:23 AM
The contract does not require the Contractor to move part or all of the existing structure to a new location, nor does it provide for any additional compensation or time for doing so. The Contractor shall comply with the SPCN for Dismantle and Remove Existing Structure, as written.  
 
Subject: Existing Structure Plans Type: Plan
Question Date: 4/15/2024 8:52:50 AM
Are there existing plans for the structure? If so will the department upload them to Project Wise.  
Answer   1 previous answer(s) Date: 4/15/2024 10:54:39 AM
There are no existing original or as-built plans for the existing structure.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 8 (of 8)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last