Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
K58 107937 0286-029-259,B628,B630-B632,C501,D605 3/22/2024
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Digital Files Type: Plan
Question Date: 2/22/2024 1:23:43 PM
It appears the digital files were provided in CADD. Can VDOT also provide XML files for the Existing and Proposed surfaces?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Drainage Type: Other
Question Date: 2/22/2024 10:29:50 AM
Structure 23-10 is shown as a “NS Adjust Existing Drop Inlet”. Sheet 51(1) also states that a DI-2E (L=14’) is required with a Type A nose. Does this description mean that the existing top for this structure is to be removed and reset with a DI-2E top, or does it mean that the existing top is a DI-2E that is simply supposed to be adjusted to grade? Please advise.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 2/22/2024 10:29:20 AM
Structure 23-9 is shown as a “NS Adjust Existing Drop Inlet”. Sheet 51(1) also states that a DI-2E (L=18’) is required with a Type A nose. Does this description mean that the existing top for this structure is to be removed and reset with a DI-2E top, or does it mean that the existing top is a DI-2E that is simply supposed to be adjusted to grade? Please advise  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 2/22/2024 10:28:31 AM
Structure EX.22-1: Is this supposed to be paid under “NS Modify Existing Drop Inlet”? Also, per Sheet 51(1) Drainage Descriptions, why are you connecting an existing 18” pipe to the structure if you are only removing and replacing the top of this structure?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Drainage Summary Type: Plan
Question Date: 2/22/2024 10:01:59 AM
It appears that the drainage subsummary sheets are missing annotations in the columns for the corresponding drainage structures. Please update your drainage summary sheets accordingly.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Pipe Cleaning Type: Plan
Question Date: 2/22/2024 10:00:54 AM
Sheet No. 33 has a callout in the legend to represent Existing Pipe to be Cleaned, however, this sheet does not show anything to be cleaned. Please advise.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Pipe Profiles Type: Plan
Question Date: 2/22/2024 9:59:48 AM
Will the Department please provide the profile for the run of 24” pipe from EX. 31-3 to EX. 31-1 (Box Culvert) located on Sheet 31?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Pipe Cleaning As-Directed Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 2/22/2024 9:58:42 AM
On Sheet 2, Note D-13 mentions that pipe runs designated as “to be cleaned” shall be cleaned as directed by the Engineer. It also states that this cost is incidental to the contract price for other items. Will the Department please provide a separate bid item to capture this work since it shall be contingent upon the direction of the Engineer?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: # 512SD20-0063 for 8” Temporary Pavement Markings, Type D, Class III Type: Plan
Question Date: 2/22/2024 9:56:18 AM
There is currently a bid item (# 512SD20-0063) for 8” Temporary Pavement Markings, Type D, Class III. The plans do not appear to designate any of the temporary pavement markings as being 8”. Can the department please clarify which locations are to receive 8” temporary pavement markings?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Geotech Report - Around Bridges Type: Other
Question Date: 2/9/2024 3:43:24 PM
Is there a GeoTech Report available for around the bridges and any existing pavement information?  
Answer   Date: 2/26/2024 2:43:13 PM
The GeoTech file has been posted for information only.  
 
Subject: Specification section 407 Type: Specifications
Question Date: 2/9/2024 12:50:56 PM
Bridges B628/B630 detail the new cross frames can be bolted to the existing outside girders. Bridges B631/B632 show a field weld to install the new cross frames to the existing girders. Will the owner allow the contractor to field drill and bolt the new cross members instead of welding? If welding is the only option, does the contractor have to weld both side of the angle iron or only one side is required to be welded?  
Answer   Date: 2/15/2024 11:51:25 AM
Field welding on both sides is required as detailed in the plans.  
 
Question Date: 2/9/2024 12:50:52 PM
Bridges B628/B630 detail the new cross frames can be bolted to the existing outside girders. Bridges B631/B632 show a field weld to install the new cross frames to the existing girders. Will the owner allow the contractor to field drill and bolt the new cross members instead of welding? If welding is the only option, does the contractor have to weld both side of the angle iron or only one side is required to be welded?  
Answer   Date: 2/15/2024 11:50:18 AM
Field welding on both sides is required as detailed in the plans.  
 
Subject: Specification 410 Type: Specifications
Question Date: 2/9/2024 9:18:18 AM
Please clarify pay item 1270. Both plans sets detail MC-J barrier (pay item 1280) for the new median barrier for the bridge widening. No call outs have been found for a 42” parapet for the bridge widening.  
Answer   Date: 2/15/2024 11:51:59 AM
Reference is made to the Schedule of Items Date Printed 01/09/2024. Line Number 1270 accounts for the Concrete Parapet 42” Const. as noted on sheet 2F(1).  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 21)
Page: 1 2 3 First Previous Next Last