Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
H62 119067 0058-087-696,B644, C501 9/23/2022
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Original Bridge Plans Type: Specifications
Question Date: 9/7/2022 5:25:52 PM
Page 4 of the “No Plan” RAAP document states that the Original Bridge Plans and current inspection reports are available for review at the district Structure and Bridge Engineer’s Office. Can these plans be provided digitally for review?  
Answer   Date: 9/8/2022 3:25:00 PM
As-built Bridge Plans and current inspection reports are now available for viewing in Project Wise.  
 
Subject: Quantity of Anodes Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 9/7/2022 3:21:17 PM
This project call for 20,604 anodes, which seems to be very excessive. In our experience, when the numbers are very high, VDOT usually ends up requiring a small fraction of the number given on the bid items list. Could the department please review and confirm this number?  
Answer   Date: 9/8/2022 9:11:53 AM
The Department has reviewed the quantity of anodes. The anode quantity is correct.  
 
Subject: Differing Site Condition Type: Other
Question Date: 8/26/2022 3:17:12 PM
During a recent site visit to this bridge, we noted that precast deck panels were used to supplement the deck construction. (see link here for picture and location: https://www.google.com/maps/d/edit?mid=1A1Z7DSkleHZnJCD9fDMYyA8UmY7RB1M&usp=sharing). This precast deck panel concept does not mirror whats shown on VA STRUCTURE 087-1044 sketch showing the low shrinkage class A4 modified bridge deck concrete overlay (4"-6"). Please provide clarity as to if any different hydro-demolition and overlay procedure should be used in the locations that these precast deck panels were utilized?  
Answer   Date: 8/29/2022 8:06:00 AM
The hydro-demolition shall be 4" to 6" deep throughout the entire deck. No additional procedures are required for the hydro-demolition and deck overlay.  
 
Subject: Rebar and Couplers Type: Specifications
Question Date: 8/22/2022 11:15:47 AM
There are various mentions to rebar and couplers to be included in the contract, but no bid items/pay items are offered for measurement and payment. Could VDOT add rebar and coupler bid items to allow for proper measurement and payment of these items?  
Answer   Date: 8/23/2022 3:39:34 PM
Contract page 6 has a SPCN that references the cost shall be included in the price for other appropriate items. The other appropriate items are referenced in the No Plan Assembly section of this contract.  
 
Subject: Reconstruct Bridge Seat Type: Specifications
Question Date: 8/22/2022 11:14:43 AM
Line 190, Reconstruct Bridge Seat, should contractors assume removing and replacing the anchor bolts? If so, can a separate measurable bid item be added for "Anchor Bolt Replacement" per standard specification section 412?  
Answer   Date: 8/23/2022 3:39:58 PM
No.  
 
Subject: Maintenance of Traffic Type: Specifications
Question Date: 8/22/2022 11:10:55 AM
Notes on VA Structure 087-1044 state that the 4"-6" bridge deck overlay and the expansion joint reconstruction shall be placed monolithically. Are we to assume this means a full traffic closure in each direction to perform this work? If so, can VDOT please provide a traffic control scheme and specific notes around allowable closure hours?  
Answer   Date: 8/23/2022 3:40:31 PM
Structure 087-1044 is only one direction. One lane closure is allowed at a time.  
 
Subject: Crack Repair Type B Type: Plan
Question Date: 8/22/2022 11:08:54 AM
Line 150, Crack Repair Type B does not have a standard detail in the No Plan Assembly. Please provide.  
Answer   Date: 8/23/2022 3:41:12 PM
RB Specification 412 has adequate information to follow. Disregard page 139 title “CRACK REPAIR TYPE A AND TYPE B”, this detail only refers to TYPE A.  
 
Subject: Shotcrete Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 8/22/2022 11:08:18 AM
Line 130, 100 SF of Shotcrete Type A; where is this work to take place? We did not see any reference to it in the No Plan Assembly.  
Answer   Date: 8/23/2022 3:41:45 PM
Shotcrete will be permitted only when specified for repairs or approved in writing for use in lieu of conventional hydraulic cement concrete or self-consolidating concrete. Shotcrete repairs shall be performed in accordance with Sections 412.02(e), 412.03(a), 412.03(b)6, 412.03(b)7d and 412.03(e) herein. Primary use shall be approved at Concrete Superstructure Surface repair areas.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 8 (of 8)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last