Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
F21 104005 I495-029-078, C501, B630 5/21/2021
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Plan Sheets Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/13/2021 7:08:36 AM
Is a Drainage Descriptions, Quantity Summary, and Grading Diagram available?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: General Notes Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/11/2021 3:00:24 PM
There are two copies of Sheets 2 and 2(1). Please advise which is correct.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Tree Removal Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/10/2021 9:57:24 AM
Can you please clarify the difference in the quantities of Line 560; 56 each - tree removal, trim, and disposal of trees w/stumps vs. 132 total trees removed per Sheet 8(D)? Does the tree removal company need to be VDOT Prequalified?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:30:13 AM
The quantity on Sheet 8(d) is correct. Line 560 should say 132 total trees. Yes, the tree removal company needs to be VDOT Prequalified.  
 
Subject: Bridge Truss Member Configuration Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/7/2021 11:17:41 AM
Please confirm that the configuration of bridge truss members as shown in the section views on sheet 14 may be revised. We would prefer to rotate chord and vertical members 90 degrees to best optimize the design to resist lateral loads.  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:30:47 AM
The configuration shown is an option but may be revised as long as structure depth is maintained. Any details impacted by the change in orientation shall be modified by the contractor and submitted to VDOT for approval.  
 
Subject: Bridge Finish Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/7/2021 11:16:41 AM
If gusset plates on the bridge spans are to be shop-bolted, is the primer coat required to be applied prior to assembling, or can it be applied after assembling? Please note that although it is less expensive to be applied after assembling, weathering steel material left uncoated beneath gusset plates is subject to bleeding.  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:31:27 AM
A primer coat should be applied before the gusset plates are shop-bolted.  
 
Question Date: 5/6/2021 4:42:22 PM
The bridge spans are to be painted weathering steel, but the number of coats of paint is not specified. Please provide this requirement, and also please confirm that galvanization of steel is not required as there is a reference to galvanization under the “Structural Steel” notes on sheet 14.  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:31:53 AM
Painting shall be performed in accordance with VDOT Specification Section 411. The number of coats is dependent on the manufacturer listed in the VDOT Materials Division’s Approved Products List. Galvanization is in reference to the anchor bolts and anchor bolt sleeve, which is incidental to the lump sum prefabricated steel truss span bid items.  
 
Subject: RW-3 Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 5/7/2021 9:14:23 AM
How does excavation for Retaining wall (RW-3) will be paid?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:32:30 AM
Excavation for retaining walls will not be will not be measured for separate payment but shall be included in the price of the Retaining Wall (RW-3).  
 
Question Date: 5/13/2021 5:02:59 PM
Referring to Road Cross Sections of the portions with retaining walls, such as Station 106+25.00, there is no defining line between excavation for the path and the retaining wall. In response to the previous question you mentioned that the excavation and backfill for retaining wall is incidental to the retaining wall concrete. If this is the case, then what is the dividing line between excavation for the path and the retaining wall?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Bridge Decking Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/6/2021 5:30:36 PM
In Notes on sheet 14 of 25 it calls for splash guards to be A709 Gr 50 W. If A709 Gr 50 W is intended, shouldn't splash guards be painted per other steel?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:32:57 AM
Yes, splash guards should be painted.  
 
Question Date: 5/6/2021 5:28:40 PM
Decking is shown as Stay in Place forms on sheet 14 of 25 but specified in notes as A709 Gr. 50W. It is also called for decking to be plug welded to stringers. This isn't possible for SIP forms. If 5 gauge corrugated deck is intended the spec should be ASTM 570 steel and should be galvanized.  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:33:19 AM
The corrugated metal decking shall be in accordance with VDOT Specification Section 404 (ASTM 653). The notes on Sheet 14 of 25 have been revised for clarification.  
 
Question Date: 5/6/2021 4:43:03 PM
The “Bridge Deck” notes on sheet 14 seem to indicate that the corrugated metal decking is to be weathering steel, is this the intent? Since this is a very uncommon (and possibly unavailable) type of deck, will G165 galvanized decking be an acceptable substitute?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:33:35 AM
The corrugated metal decking shall be in accordance with VDOT Specification Section 404. The notes on Sheet 14 of 25 have been revised for clarification.  
 
Subject: Unsuitable Materials Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/6/2021 4:59:56 PM
How is the 3' undercut below RW-3 footings and backfilling with select materials paid?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:34:10 AM
Excavation for retaining walls will not be will not be measured for separate payment but shall be included in the price of the Retaining Wall (RW-3).  
 
Subject: Concrete Finish Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/6/2021 4:55:18 PM
What is the finish on the exposed faces of RW-3 retaining walls? Plan Sheet 3 shows proposed Retaining Wall C having anti-graffiti coating but no mention of coating for Retaining walls A, B, and D. Please inform whether all RW-3 retaining walls receive anti-graffiti coating or it is limited to Wall C. Is the coating incidental to Item 260, Retaining Wall RW-3?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:34:44 AM
All exposed faces of RW-3 retaining walls (A, B, C, and D) shall have anti-graffiti coating, which will not be measured for separate payment but shall be included in the price of the Retaining Wall (RW-3).  
 
Subject: Aggregate Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/6/2021 4:40:22 PM
Could you please indicate where Item 170, #4 stone is used?  
Answer   Date: 5/13/2021 8:35:04 AM
Item 170 #4 stone is for the temporary access road to construct the retaining walls along the shared use path.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 20)
Page: 1 2 First Previous Next Last