Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
B49 102944 (NFO)0614-047-640, M501 10/18/2019
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Delay Type: Proposal
Question Date: 9/20/2019 4:03:21 PM
Due to outstanding issues, will the Department delay the letting?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 4:04:47 PM
Yes, This project will be delayed to the October 23rd Letting.  
 
Subject: PCMS Type: Plan
Question Date: 9/18/2019 1:31:06 PM
Will there be a bid item for the PCMS shown in the MOT & Sequence of Construction Plans.If not, how do we get paid for the PCMS.  
Answer   Date: 9/23/2019 8:40:44 AM
There is no pay item for PCMS. As stated in Note 2 in sheet 1K(1) and Note 1 in sheet 1K(3), the Contractor needs to contact VDOT Williamsburg Residency to coordinate VDOT's PCMS before construction. VDOT will use their own PCMS.  
 
Subject: Private Entrance Type 2 Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 9/16/2019 9:02:07 AM
Where do we get paid for the 7" HES for Private Entrance Type 2?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 10:14:29 AM
Concrete for the Private Entrance Type II on Sheet 3 is accounted for in the pay item for CONCRETE CLASS A3 MISC.  
 
Subject: Private Entrance Type 3 Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 9/16/2019 9:01:03 AM
Where do we get paid for the SM-12.5D for Private Entrance Type 3?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Grading Diagram Type: Plan
Question Date: 9/16/2019 8:59:19 AM
The grading diagram notes that "All excavation is assumed unsuitable for fill". Are we to assume that the structural excavation for the RW-3 is unsuitable for backfill? If so, will the imported backfill material be paid under the Select Material item?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 10:14:09 AM
Yes. Existing excavation material is assumed unsuitable for fill, including retaining wall excavation. The backfill for the RW-3 should meet the requirements for borrow material as listed on Sheet 2. This fill material is accounted for in the pay item for NS Select Material Select Material Type II, MIN. CBR 10  
 
Question Date: 9/16/2019 8:56:48 AM
The grading diagram notes that "All excavation is assumed unsuitable for fill". Are we to assume that all pipe trench excavation is unsuitable for backfill?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 10:29:30 AM
The pipe trench excavation can be used as pipe backfill in accordance with VDOT R&B Section 302. The grading summary does not include the pipe backfill or pipe excavation quantities because they are included in the pay item for pipe.  
 
Question Date: 9/16/2019 8:54:40 AM
There seems to be an error in the formula for Total Fill (N). Can you verify this quantity?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Concrete Class A3 Misc Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 9/16/2019 8:51:12 AM
The drainage table shows 3 items included in the Class A3 item, totaling 10.43 CY. Where is the other 5 CY of Class A3 concrete?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 10:08:21 AM
10.43 CY is accounted for with the items shown in the drainage table. The additional 5.16 CY of Class A3 concrete is for the concrete entrance on Sheet 3.  
 
Subject: 12" Pipe Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 9/16/2019 8:46:24 AM
There is an item for 12" Pipe but I haven't been able to find it on the plans, summary sheets or drainage descriptions. Where is this pipe located?  
Answer   Date: 9/20/2019 10:17:24 AM
There is not 12" pipe on the plans. This item should be removed from the Schedule of Items.  
 
Question Date: 9/20/2019 10:20:50 AM
When will a revised schedule of items be provided?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Type: Proposal
Question Date: 9/13/2019 11:30:15 AM
Will there be a pay item in the schedule of items for the SWM-1 shown on plan sheet 2E.  
Answer   Date:
 
 

Displaying questions 1 - 8 (of 8)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last