Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
B28 105222 (NFO)0134-099-632,M501,B612 7/19/2019
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Wage Rate Type: Proposal
Question Date: 7/18/2019 7:30:50 PM
There is no predetermined minimum rate listed for guardrail hammer operator, will the state provide a rate or clarify the rate to be used.  
Answer   Date: 7/19/2019 8:30:42 AM
VDOT Form C-51 - U.S. Department of Transportation Federal Highway Administration Additional Classification and Wage Rate Request is available at the following link; http://vdotforms.vdot.virginia.gov/ . Pursuant to Title 29, Code of Federal Regulations, Section 5.5, After Contract Award Form C-51 is to be used to establish additional classifications(s) and wage rate(s) for Direct Federal and Federal-aid construction contracts when said rates or classifications are not provided in the General Decision  
 
Subject: Wing Wall Payment Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/11/2019 9:07:58 AM
How will the wing walls shown on Sheets 5 and 6 of the Merged Bridge Plans be paid? A3 or A4?  
Answer   Date: 7/18/2019 8:27:49 AM
The concrete in the wingwalls is included in the quantity for “Concrete Low Shrinkage Class A4 Mod.”  
 
Subject: As-Builts Type: Plan
Question Date: 6/18/2019 3:45:35 PM
Please provide the as-built drawings for the existing structure.  
Answer   Date: 6/20/2019 12:41:07 PM
As-Built plans have been posted to ProjectWise.  
 
Subject: Concrete Exposed to Tidal Water Type: Specifications
Question Date: 6/13/2019 10:14:14 AM
Please confirm that spec section 404.03 "Concrete exposed to tidal water" applies to this project and that coatings are required on precast concrete and substructure concrete.  
Answer   Date: 6/14/2019 3:50:08 PM
Yes, section 404.03 "Concrete exposed to tidal water" applies to this project and coatings are required on precast concrete and substructure concrete.  
 
Question Date: 7/19/2019 8:23:23 AM
Please confirm that only the center pier piles will require coating. This will be the only precast/substructure concrete to come in contact with tidal waters. How much, if any, of the embedment length needs to be coated?  
Answer   Date: 7/23/2019 8:48:24 AM
Abutment concrete will not require coating. At Bent 1, all concrete within 5 feet of mean tide including portions of the cap and prestressed piles will require coating as per section 404.03 (i). However, none of the prestressed pile embedded below the mudline needs to be coated.  
 
Subject: Combined Plan Sheets Type: Plan
Question Date: 6/13/2019 7:44:21 AM
Roadway sheet 3 is not on projectwise. Please post roadway sheet 3 and a combine roadway set of drawings.  
Answer   Date: 6/14/2019 3:53:37 PM
Sheet 3 is now available.  
 
Question Date: 6/18/2019 8:15:14 AM
Please post a merged set of the roadway drawings. The only merged sets available on ProjectWise currently are the X-sections and the bridge.  
Answer   Date: 6/18/2019 2:23:29 PM
Merged plans have been added.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 5 (of 5)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last