Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
B13 109083 0095-127-968, C501 6/21/2019
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Allowable working hours Type: Other
Question Date: 6/14/2019 7:55:52 AM
What are the allowable working hours and days for this project?  
Answer   Date: 6/21/2019 1:33:55 PM
The allowable hours for a single lane closure during weekdays and weekends are specified in the TMP plan. The weekday work hours shall begin Sunday evening and end Friday morning while the weekend work hours shall begin Friday afternoon and end Sunday morning. Any shoulder closure on the I-95/I-64 in the overlap area shall follow the same allowable hours for a single lane closure. There is no time restriction on shoulder closure on I-95 or I-64 outside of the overlap area.  
 
Question Date: 6/25/2019 3:52:22 PM
According to the TMP & the Departments response above the only day time shoulder closures allowed are between Staples Mill Road and West Broad Street. Please confirm all other sections of the interstate will be required to be performed at night.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 6/25/2019 3:32:58 PM
The TMP which is now available makes no reference to work being permitted during daytime hours. Please confirm  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 6/25/2019 12:50:18 PM
Nothing has changed in either of the files  
Answer   Date: 6/25/2019 4:14:25 PM
The TMP is located in both the merged document, pg 44 of 44 as well as the individual project files.  
 
Question Date: 6/25/2019 9:35:51 AM
Will this project be delayed?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 6/24/2019 4:45:50 PM
When will this file be available?  
Answer   Date: 6/25/2019 11:55:12 AM
The file has been renamed and is available both in the merged document and stand alone.  
 
Question Date: 6/21/2019 3:02:31 PM
The TMP PG46 is missing from the merged plan file. It is in the plan set.set file but not as a PDF. Can not open or view the file  
Answer   Date: 6/21/2019 3:31:42 PM
It appears that that sheet is missing the .pdf behind the file name. You can open it once that is added to the filename. We will work to get ProjectWise updated to fix the issue.  
 
Subject: LP-2 Light Poles Type: Plan
Question Date: 6/10/2019 11:26:39 AM
According to the drawings all LP-2 poles are 40ft in height. However, according to the spec the LP-2 F poles are 38-42 in height and the LP-2 G poles are 43-47 in height. Please clarify that that there will need to be LP-2 G poles on this project.  
Answer   Date: 6/13/2019 2:38:36 PM
40ft is the mounting height of the luminaires. Depending upon the slope of the area the poles may need to be taller or shorter to achieve the 40ft mounting height. The types of poles to be used at each location are shown in plan sheets with their quantities summarized in the Quantity Summary Sheet.  
 
Subject: Mobilization & Progress Baseline/Updates Type: Proposal
Question Date: 6/10/2019 10:52:45 AM
Will the department entertain adding a line item for the mobilization and progress baseline/updates? The cost of mobilization, progress schedule, and progress updates will inflate the other items substantially.  
Answer   Date: 6/25/2019 3:02:21 PM
2016 Road and Bridge Specifications, Section 513 - Mobilization states when not shown as a pay item, the cost of mobilization shall be included in the price bid for other appropriate items of work. Please bid in accordance with the contract documents.  
 
Question Date: 6/25/2019 3:42:12 PM
The Contractor shall participate in a community workshop (Citizens Information Meeting) to discuss the sequence of construction and community impacts. The meeting will be scheduled by VDOT prior to the beginning of construction. Payment for participation shall be incidental to mobilization. This note from the TMP references mobilization as a pay item for the project.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Stored Material Type: Proposal
Question Date: 6/10/2019 10:48:19 AM
Will the department allow the contractor to be paid for stored material?  
Answer   Date: 6/13/2019 2:35:18 PM
Material on hand will be paid in accordance with 109.09 of the Road and Bridge Specifications.  
 
Subject: 2 inch pvc Type: Plan
Question Date: 6/6/2019 11:06:23 AM
Each High mast location has a call out (E) for 2 inch conduit to be installed using ECI-1 but there is no pay item for 2 inch unless its bored. Please clarify  
Answer   Date: 6/13/2019 1:08:12 PM
Pay item for “PVC Conduit” will be added to the quantity sheet and proposal.  
 
Subject: CF-2 foundations Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 6/5/2019 8:16:15 AM
Pay item for CF-2 foundations are missing  
Answer   Date: 6/13/2019 1:08:43 PM
Pay item for “CF-2 foundations” will be added to the quantity sheet and proposal.  
 
Subject: High Mast Lighting Grounding Electrode & Junction Box Type: Proposal
Question Date: 6/3/2019 5:22:25 PM
The detail provided on plan sheet 2A(1) depicts installing a JB-S1 Junction box at the base of each Highmast pole. However there is no pay item for these junction boxes nor the grounding electrodes. will new pay item be added for this scope of work?  
Answer   1 previous answer(s) Date: 6/13/2019 1:19:34 PM
An additional pay item of JB-S1 will be added by addendum.  
 
Subject: DBE Participation Type: Proposal
Question Date: 6/3/2019 3:59:22 PM
Please confirm if the DBE participation is indeed 0%.  
Answer   Date: 6/4/2019 8:41:37 AM
Yes, that is correct.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 8 (of 8)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last