Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
A48 93087 0195-127-599,C501,B660 5/17/2019
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Ty. II Temporary Supports Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/17/2019 4:21:14 PM
Sheet 23 of 43 has a note to remove the existing concrete parapet before the jacking operations. Does the parapet have to be removed for the entire span, or just in the vicinity of the Temporary Supports?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Coating for elastomeric expansion dam Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/17/2019 3:03:31 PM
Is there a special provision providing millage required for thermal spray metalizing? This is an unusual coating for this type of expansion dam. Would galvanizing be an acceptable alternative?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Rt 76 Lane Closures Type: Other
Question Date: 5/15/2019 8:31:37 AM
A good portion of the work that needs to be completed on the bridge will require lane closures on Rt 76 below. These items would include installation of the protection shields, removal of the parapets/existing deck overhangs, some portion of the jacking and blocking, replacement of the cap beam brackets and some of the miscellaneous steel repairs to name a few. What are the allowable times for lane closures on Rt 76?  
Answer   Date: 5/20/2019 10:31:37 AM
In coordination with the Lane Closure Coordination Spec provided. Single lane closures will not be allowed on Northbound route 76 from 7am to 9am and on Southbound route 76 from 4pm to 6 pm. Dual lane closures will not be allowed on Northbound route 76 from 6am to 7pm and on Southbound route 76 from 7am to 8pm.  
 
Subject: Sound Wall Post Spacing Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:55:09 PM
Proposal Line No. 0150, Str. Mounted Sound Barr. Wall-Absorptive - On bridge plan sheet 42 of 43, second note down Sound barrier wall shall be in accordance with Section 519 of the specifications member sizes and post spacing shown are for cost estimating purposes only. Given the current VDOT allowance for light weight sound panels being utilized at 8’ and greater lengths if meeting the Section 519 deflection criteria of L/240, can panel lengths greater than that shown on Detail Sheet 42 be utilized for bid purposes?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:54:41 PM
Maximum post spacing shall be 8’ in accordance with Section 519.01(5) of the Specifications.  
 
Subject: Sound Wall Coating Type: Other
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:53:41 PM
Proposal Line No. 0140, Sound Wall Color Coating – The sound wall panels come factory painted and no field painting or additional coating are required. Please explain how the bidders should price up this item?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:54:14 PM
If the selected wall system does not require an additional coating then no payment will be made for this item and should be bid accordingly.  
 
Subject: Safety Shielding Minimum Design Requirements Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:52:32 PM
Proposal Line No. 0470, Bridge Incidentals Safety Shielding – Can the minimum requirement for the safety shield design be given the bidder?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:53:52 PM
The requirements for the safety shielding are provided in the notes on sheet 2 of 43. The shielding shall effectively protect the railroad and traveling public from construction activities and debris while maintaining required vertical clearances. Design of the shielding shall be by a registered Engineer based on the anticipated loads that result from the Contractor’s means and methods.  
 
Subject: Clean & Paint Inside Pier Cap Beams Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:49:01 PM
Proposal Line No. 0590, Recoat Ex. Str. No. 2855 - On bridge plan sheet 2 of 43 In the General Notes (Continued), fourth paragraph down states that “Finish paint color shall be green, 595-24227. Inside of steel pier caps shall be painted white, 595-37925.” Is the recoat to include the inside of the steel pier caps?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:53:22 PM
Yes  
 
Subject: Clean & Prime Pier Cap Beams Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:45:24 PM
Proposal Line No. 0700, Superstr. Wid./Repair Cap Beam Bracket Repairs - On bridge plan sheet 2 of 43 In the General Notes (Continued), fourth paragraph down states “Finish paint color shall be green, 595-24227. Inside of steel pier caps shall be painted white, 595-37925.” On bridge plan sheet 19 of 43 under the Suggested Sequence of Construction, note 6 states “Sandblasting and clean the outside surfaces of the existing bent cap and report the condition to the Engineer for any additional corrosion or damage to the bent cap for the evaluation. Prime coat the cleaned steel web of the bent cap in the area around the steel bracket.” Is the sandblasting , cleaning and the prime coat on the clean steel apply only to the outside of the cap beams or does this note 6 also apply to the inside of the cap beams?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:52:53 PM
Note 6 applies to the localized areas around the repairs on the outside of the cap. The inside of the cap will be cleaned and painted along with the entire structure as per note 15 on sheet 19 of 43.  
 
Question Date: 5/15/2019 10:37:21 AM
Please reference VDOT response to Clean & Paint Pier Cap Beams question on 5/14/19. This response references note 15 on plan sheet 19 and goes on to say paint “the entire structure” in accordance with this note. This note 15 specifically references project specifications for the bent cap and brackets, which includes sandblasting requirements. We believe the intent is to paint all the steel bent caps per special provisions and to recoat the entire remaining steel structure (girders, cross braces,…) in accordance with standard specification. Please advise if this is a correct assumption, if not, please provide specific clear guidance as to the limits of this work, as this is a significant cost item.  
Answer   Date: 5/17/2019 4:41:51 PM
Note 6 on Sheet 19 pertains to repaired areas and needs inspection/approval by the engineer. Note 15 pertains to the recoating of the entire structure (girders, bent caps, cross frames, etc.), which is listed as a bid item on Sheet 2: Recoat Existing Structure (Str. No 2855). This bid item is covered by Sec. 411 of the specifications.  
 
Subject: Prep & Paint Existing Stringer Top Flange Type: Other
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:43:44 PM
Is the stringer top flange that is exposed during the deck removal to be cleaned to bare metal and recoated, if yes primed only or full coating system?  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:52:20 PM
Yes, the top of the top flange shall be cleaned and recoated with a prime coat only.  
 
Subject: Deck Pouring Sequence Plan Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/10/2019 2:41:30 PM
There appears to be no deck pour sequence for deck reconstruction for spans 4 – 6, phases. The may be several deck pours to complete this work, please provide a deck pour sequence.  
Answer   Date: 5/14/2019 2:51:48 PM
The pouring sequence is not critical for these simple spans and will be based on the Contractor’s means and methods. All closure pours shall be poured after both adjacent sections are placed as per the fourth note on sheets 33 and 34. Pier closure pour shall be placed after all other concrete has been placed in spans 5 and 6 as per the fifth note on sheet 34.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 30)
Page: 1 2 3 First Previous Next Last