Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
C87 101495 0671-087-667, C501, B666 8/21/2020
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Cylindrical Pile Supplier Type: Proposal
Question Date: 8/25/2020 10:40:15 AM
The apparent sole source supplier for the 36" cylindrical pile can not provide a performance and payment bond. Is VDOT aware of additional sources for this material? Or are other pile options available?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: DBE Participation Type: Proposal
Question Date: 8/21/2020 4:09:23 PM
The driving cost for this project are the piles, access, and TOY/Lane Closure Restrictions. These are not typical DBE items. Where did the Department envision 11% DBE participation on this project? Please reconsider the DBE goal for the project.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Guardrail Long Post Required Type: Plan
Question Date: 8/20/2020 6:18:05 PM
The typical sheets depict shoulders narrower than 4' at guardrail locations. Per spec this should constitute long post. The pay items only depict standard MGS-1. Is the state waving the shoulder require and just wanting standard 6' post in the system?  
Answer   Date: 8/21/2020 3:25:19 PM
The typical sections show 4’ shoulders at locations with St’d GR-MGS1 (guardrail) and/or GR-MGS2 (guardrail terminals) per the Road and Bridge Standards. The typical sections only show 3’ shoulders at locations with St’d. GR-FOA-1 fixed object attachments which are based on GR-2 standards per the Road and Bridge Standard. The typical sections only show 3’-4’shoulders at locations with St’d. GR-MGS4 transitions as per the Road and Bridge Standards. Long post guardrail is not required for the GR-MGS4 transition per the detail which transitions the shoulder from 3’ wide to 4’ wide.  
 
Subject: Asbestos Report Type: Other
Question Date: 8/20/2020 2:04:20 PM
Has an asbestos study been performed on the existing bridge? Existing drawings sheet CXLV-7 under general notes says "graphited asbestos rubber bearing pads". Please verify if a study has been performed or if this is Contractors responsibilities.  
Answer   Date: 8/24/2020 9:04:45 AM
Both bridges were inspected for asbestos. The graphite bearing pads, if disturbed, will need to be managed as asbestos containing material.  
 
Subject: PILE HAMMER for CYLINDER PILES Type: Proposal
Question Date: 8/17/2020 12:06:06 PM
On page 196 of the proposal, item 4 - Hammers, it states "Diesel hammers will not be allowed to drive cylinder piles." Can you verify that diesel hammers will not be allowed as an exception after bid?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: concrete Exposed to tidal water Type: Proposal
Question Date: 8/13/2020 9:11:45 AM
Will the abutments and cylinder pile need to be coated in accordance with spec 404.03 concrete exposed to tidal water?  
Answer   Date: 8/18/2020 8:24:08 AM
In accordance with section 404.03 (i) Cylinder piles will require coating. Abutment piles (Steel HP piles) will not receive any coating.  
 
Question Date: 8/18/2020 9:18:01 AM
Will VDOT require that the entire cylindrical pile be coated or only the portion of the pile that is within 5 feet of the mean tide elevation?  
Answer   Date: 8/21/2020 1:22:09 PM
Cylinder piles shall be coated within 5 feet of water elevation 1.70.  
 
Subject: structural steel coating Type: Plan
Question Date: 8/11/2020 2:51:38 PM
Is it the Department's intention to galvanize the weathering steel sole plans as noted on plan sheet 12 of 33?  
Answer   Date: 8/14/2020 1:46:32 PM
Contractor will use structural steel in accordance with section 226.02(b) which is ASTM A36 and shall be galvanized per note shown on sheet 12 of 33.  
 
Question Date: 8/17/2020 7:16:07 AM
Plan Sheet 1 of 33, GENERAL NOTES, states "All structural steel, including bearings and excluding diaphragms, shall be ASTM A709 Grade 50W and shall be unpainted". Should this note be revised to indicate that the bearings and diaphragms should be ASTM A36 steel and be galvanized?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Drainage Blanket 57 stone Type: Plan
Question Date: 8/6/2020 11:49:34 AM
How is the 57 stone with drainage blanket paid for? Is this bid item 140 - aggregate material no 57?  
Answer   Date: 8/7/2020 10:01:51 AM
The No 57 Stone with Wrap Drainage Blanket is paid for using bid item 140 –Aggregate Material No. 57 for the stone and bid item 230 – Geotextile Drainage Fabric for the fabric.  
 
Subject: Lane User Fee and TOY Restrictions Type: Proposal
Question Date: 7/29/2020 2:14:23 PM
The Special Provision for Limitation of Operations prevents bridge demolition or construction from October 1-December 31 of any given year. The Time of Year Restriction in the permits prevents in-stream work between February 15-June 30 of any given year. For the bridge over the main channel, this means that the existing bridge must be demolished, 6 cofferdams must be installed, test piles must be driven, production piles must be approved, fabricated, and installed, and 6 cofferdams must be removed between January 1 and February 14 (6 weeks). If not, the balance of this work, plus bent cap construction, superstructure construction, and approach roadway tie-ins must be completed between July 1 and September 30 (3 months). Superstructure work cannot begin until all in-stream work is completed. 6 weeks is an inadequate amount of time to perform all of the in-stream work on this project. Please consider eliminating the Special Provision for Limitations of Operations for this project. If cofferdam installation/removal will not be considered in-stream work, please clarify.  
Answer   Date: 7/30/2020 3:18:24 PM
Time of year applies to B666 Nottoway river only. Instream work prohibition applies to work below the surface of the water outside of the water tight cofferdams, which would include hollow piles for any temporary work trestles. It does not include those bridge elements above the surface of the water. Once cofferdam cells are installed and deemed water tight, the time of year prohibition no longer applies to any work within the cells.  
 
Question Date: 8/24/2020 1:28:22 PM
If the road is closed via detour on October 1 (or later) in any year, is the charge $11,000 per day or $22,000 per day?  
Answer   Date: 8/25/2020 12:20:03 PM
The Non-Compliance Lane User Fee charges for occupying lanes outside of the allowable months is $11,000 per Day. Please refer to "Limitations of Operations" Special Provision for complete details.  
 
Question Date: 8/21/2020 8:32:40 AM
On 10/01/2022 if the project has not been completed and the road not open to traffic will both the Liquidated Damages ($11,000) and the Non-Compliance Lane User Fee ($11,000) be charged?  
Answer   Date: 8/21/2020 4:42:47 PM
Any Non-Compliance Lane User Fee assessed will be in addition to the Liquidated Damages. The Liquidated Damages are not $11,000 per day. Please refer to Spec 108.06 (b) of the 2016 VDOT Road and Bridge Specifications for the Liquidated damages charges.  
 
Question Date: 8/17/2020 4:24:01 PM
If the Time of Year Restriction from 2-15 to 6-30 will not be removed, what will be the liquidated damages per day if the contractor does not open the road back to traffic on 9-30?  
Answer   Date: 8/21/2020 8:04:53 AM
The Liquidated Damages per Spec 108.06 applies to Fixed Completion Date only (09/22/2022) and will be assessed for failure to meet the Fixed Completion Date. Please refer to "Limitations of Operations" Special Provision in the Contract for Non-Compliance Lane User Fee charges for occupying the lanes between October 1 - December 31.  
 
Question Date: 8/13/2020 7:36:21 AM
The restrains between the roadway closure and the TOY closure make this job impossible to construct. One way to alleviate this would be to make the cofferdams sacrificial and cut them off below the mud line. This would allow super structure construction to commence, and they sheets could be cut off after the TOY restriction ends. This would result in substantial extra cost, to leave the sheet pile in place, and would require divers for the cut off work. Would the department allow this?  
Answer   Date: 8/14/2020 1:49:24 PM
Time of year prohibition for instream work is a permit condition and cannot be eliminated without re-coordination with the regulatory agencies and their approval to modify the existing permits. Removal of instream cofferdam sheets is subject to the time of year prohibition. Removal of temporary cofferdams during the 2-15 to 6-30 prohibition would require re-coordination with the regulatory agencies and their approval to modify the existing permits. Cutting off the cofferdam below the mud line is acceptable from a constructability standpoint, however, cutting off the cofferdam must comply with the Time Of Year restrictions, or obtain a permit modification.  
 
Question Date: 8/12/2020 3:53:51 PM
In regard to the question asked above, can the time of year restriction be removed from February 15 to June 30? The schedule will be near impossible to complete all work in the given time frame for B666 between the NTP, time of year restriction, and the mandate to reopen the road to traffic on 9-30. If the restriction is not removed, will the contractor be allowed to remove the temporary cofferdams prior to 6-30 or does the removal fall under the time of year restriction as well?  
Answer   Date: 8/14/2020 1:45:23 PM
Time of year prohibition for instream work is a permit condition and cannot be eliminated without re-coordination with the regulatory agencies and their approval to modify the existing permits. Removal of instream cofferdam sheets is subject to the time of year prohibition. Removal of temporary cofferdams during the 2-15 to 6-30 prohibition would require re-coordination with the regulatory agencies and their approval to modify the existing permits.  
 
Question Date: 7/30/2020 3:58:39 PM
The expectation then is that the contractor "only" has to demolish the superstructure and install 6EA separate cofferdams between 1/1 and 2/14. Work within the cofferdams will take place during the TOY restriction. From 7/1-9/30, the contractor must remove all cofferdams, erect beams, pour the bridge decks/closure diaphragms/rails/approach slabs, and tie-in the roadway. Would bubble curtains, or other mitigation measures be allowed so that sheet piles can be installed and/or removed during the TOY restriction?  
Answer   Date: 7/31/2020 11:44:29 AM
The use of bubble curtains, or other mitigation measures would require a formal request to the governing agencies, who will need design details for the proposed measure.  
 
Subject: Pile Lengths Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/27/2020 2:54:36 PM
Based on the Top of Pile elevation "G" and Minimum Pile Tip elevation "P" shown on plan sheet 8 of 33 on both bridge 292-79 and 2912-80, the total pile length = 1,176 LF. Bid Item 0930 Pile Precast Cylinder Pile shows 1,128 LF. Please clarify  
Answer   Date: 7/29/2020 8:12:21 AM
Each pier has 4 piles - 3 production piles and 1 test pile. The 36” Precast Cylinder Pile bid item is for the 3 production piles and uses the Estimated Pile Tip Elevations from Sheet 2 of each plan set to calculate the length of the piles. The Pile Driving Test for 36” Precast Cylinder Pile item is for the test pile and also uses the Estimated Pile Tip Elevations from the table on sheet 2. The quantity of 1,128 LF is correct.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 22)
Page: 1 2 3 First Previous Next Last