Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
C97 111678 0007-029-381,B643 7/17/2020
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: PAY ITEM 630 - Waterproofing Mambrane Type III Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 7/14/2020 12:45:14 PM
The quantity provided for Pay Item 630, Waterproofing Membrane Type III appears to compensate the area of temporary asphalt overlay performed during Stage I aa well as the portion of asphalt overlay removed and replaced during Stage III. Please confirm that the Waterproofing Membrane pay item will be paid once in Stage I and again in Stage III in the area required to be removed and replaced, as the asphalt removal process will damage the original membrane.  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 7/14/2020 1:51:34 PM
VDOT Road and Bridge Specifications Section 429, Part 429.06(h)(3), the second paragraph described the required installation methodology to be used when installing the membrane waterproofing. Because the contemplated work (C97,) will occur in numerous stages, splices in the membrane waterproofing will be necessary between each construction Stage. We are anticipating 5 separate splice lengths will be necessary. Does VDOT have a special provision or procedure that bidders should plan to follow to make each of these splices? Should, instead, the entire bridge deck be milled and overlaid after all other work is complete with a continuous membrane waterproofing product?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Very High Performance Concrete Type: Specifications
Question Date: 7/14/2020 11:46:33 AM
In attempting to source the VHPC from prospective suppliers, we have been unable to find reference to the term (shown on Plan Sheet 9 of 21 of the bridge plans), within the 2016 VDOT Road and Bridge Specifications. Specification Section 405 discussed grouting and post-tensioning. Note 3, on the same plan sheet refers to a current "VDOT Special Provision for Shear Keys and Blockouts Between Adjacent Members", we have been unable to find the referenced Special Provision within the Contract Documents. Can this Special Provision be provided to bidders and prospective suppliers for use?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Temporary Asphalt Curb Type: Specifications
Question Date: 7/14/2020 9:23:01 AM
As the asphalt curb will be a temporary feature used for a relatively short duration, can a standard available asphalt mix be used to construct the curb instead of the custom specialty asphalt mix specified for this pay item?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Bolt Down Barrier Across Bridge Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/10/2020 2:00:22 PM
Bridge Plan Sheet 4 of 21 depicts the bolt down barrier in Detail "NEW SLAB" being placed on top of asphalt. Bridge Plan Sheet 16 of 21 in Detail "STAGE III OVERLAY REMOVAL" depicts the bolt down barrier being placed directly onto the prestressed concrete slab. We anticipate that this condition will occur after Stage I work is complete, prior to shifting traffic into Stage II; and again after the Stage II Weekend work, while the rail stub wall and terminal walls are constructed, prior to switching traffic into Stage III. Preserving and recovering cast-in anchorage inserts through an asphalt overlay will be problematic and our preference is to install these bolt-down parapets directly onto the prestressed slab as depicted on Bridge Plan Sheet 16 of 21. Will attaching the bolt down barrier onto the prestressed slab be permitted in these short duration (roughly a month) scenarios?  
Answer   Date: 7/14/2020 9:27:33 AM
As shown on Sheet 4 of 21, temporary barriers do not require bolting when in their WEEKDAY MOT location, if there is no construction within the barrier deflection zone. If the Contractor needs to reset WEEKDAY MOT, at the end of Stage 1 and Stage 2 MOT to complete railing installation before setting up MOT for the next stage, it is acceptable to place asphalt overlay up to the face of the WEEKDAY temporary barrier, and bolt the barrier (to cast-in inserts) if a bolted barrier is needed. After completion of the railing installation, the remaining asphalt overlay shall be installed prior to the next stage.  
 
Subject: Stage 2 Weekend Work Scope Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/9/2020 4:34:46 PM
Some plan sheets appear to anticipate the Eastern parapet and rail across the new superstructure to be constructible during the Stage 2 weekend work (Plan Sheets 2CA(09) and 2CA(10).) The bridge sequence of construction plan sheet (Plan Sheet 3 of 21) depicts a more realistic sequence in that after the deck slab replacement work over the weekend, the Stage 2 barrier service are reverted back to the Stage 2 weekday configuration. Please confirm that the Department does not expect the parapet, railing and FOA guardrail attachments along the left edge of Route 7 to be complete and appropriate to open to traffic during the same weekend closures as the bridge slab replacements.  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 3:55:45 PM
As much as possible of the barrier, FOA and guardrail installation should be completed during the Stage 2 weekend MOT. The Stage 2 weekday MOT may be utilized as needed after the weekend MOT to complete installation of FOA and guardrail.  
 
Subject: Regular Excavation Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 7/9/2020 1:10:02 PM
It appears many work activities are to be considered incidental to Regular Excavation: Existing Curb & Gutter Removal Demolition of temporary detour pavement Demolition of temporary asphalt curb Possibly Clearing & Grubbing Possibly the Pavement Demolition Shown on Bridge Plan Sheet 16 of 21 along the edge of prestressed slabs at each abutment. Because so many costly elements of work will be incidental to a very small quantity of regular excavation, can this item be designated as a Plan Quantity or can this Pay Item be made a Lump Sum item instead of a unit price item?  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 3:56:10 PM
The REGULAR EXCAVATION pay item will remain a unit price (CY) item.  
 
Question Date: 7/13/2020 2:02:42 PM
Please confirm that the volume of each of the following elements of work will be measured for payment as Regular Excavation: A) Volume of Concrete Curb & Gutter Removed B) Volume of Pavement Demolition Excavation along the backwalls of the bridge (pavement and aggregate) Detail D, Bride Plan Sheet 16 of 21 C) Volume of dirt for temporary pavement behind the existing curb and gutter D) Volume of temporary pavement (asphalt and aggregate)  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Deck Drain Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/9/2020 12:44:13 PM
Please confirm that the finished product as it pertains to the surface of the bridge deck at the Deck Drains will be a series of 4-Inch diameter holes in the asphalt, with no type of cover or scupper.  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 3:56:27 PM
The top of finished asphalt overlay is flush with the top of the 4” dia. drain pipe extension, with no grating.  
 
Question Date: 7/9/2020 12:56:00 PM
Please also confirm that while the depressed areas of asphalt pavement sloping toward the drain holes along the left lane will ultimately be positioned within the proposed shoulder; this beveled pavement will temporarily be within the left edge of the reduced-11-foot lane during MOT Stage 3.  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 3:57:03 PM
Stage 3 MOT (sheet 4 of 21) provides 12’-8” from temporary interior stripe to barrier face. The drain pipes are 12” from the barrier face, the asphalt depressions begin 2’ from the barrier face. There is sufficient lane width for vehicles to drive clear of the depressions.  
 
Subject: Storm Structures & Pipe Type: Plan
Question Date: 7/9/2020 11:51:17 AM
Drainage Structures 4-1, 4-2, 4-4 and 4-5 are all designed much deeper than necessary, adding material and crew cost to the job as well as some duration to the job. Could these structures be installed at H=4.00' and the 15-Inch pipes flowing to structures 4-3 and 4-6 be installed at a 2 or 3 foot depth of cover, connecting to structures 4-3 and 4-6 at a higher elevation? This modification may also elevate these systems out of potential trench rock conditions.  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 3:57:22 PM
After contract award, a field change may be allowed based on site conditions. The Contractor would need to submit drainage calculations, drainage descriptions and storm sewer profiles to VDOT for review and approval for changes to the drainage design.  
 
Subject: Type: Proposal
Question Date: 7/8/2020 5:18:37 PM
Would the department consider providing a laydown area for the Contractor's on this project?  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 8:16:13 AM
Within the project limits, limited roadway and shoulder area within MOT closures is available for staging and laydown. Per the VDOT Road and Bridge Specification Section 106.08, the contractor is responsible for identifying staging areas.  
 
Question Date: 7/7/2020 9:31:52 AM
Pavement market plan reflects returning all lanes to existing condition. The pay item quantity captures only a portion of pavement markings located within bridge limits for a total quantity of 122 LF , where is the remaining quantity of permanent markings to return to existing traffic alignment outside bridge limits to be paid?  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 9:21:23 AM
Existing pavement markings beyond the bridge limits will be covered with Type E Temp. Pvmt Mrkg 6” during MOT stages, and removed at the completion of construction. The only proposed pavement marking is within the bridge construction limits. The following note is on the MOT sheets: ALL EXISTING PAVEMENT MARKINGS THAT ARE IN CONFLICT WITH CONSTRUCTION PAVEMENT MARKINGS SHALL BE COVERED WITH CONSTRUCTION PAVEMENT MARKING (TY. E) 6".  
 
Subject: CPSR RAILING REQUIREMENTS Type: Specifications
Question Date: 7/8/2020 11:22:38 AM
Upon review of the 2020 Specifications Section 410, 226 and 407, it appears the proposed bridge railing must, at a minimum, be fabricated in conformance with AISC standards and AWS welding codes, at a shop certified by AISC. Section 407.03 indicates that structural components designated in the Contract as fracture-critical shall conform to additional requirements. Please confirm that the bridge railing system is not designated as a fracture-critical component under this Contract.  
Answer   Date: 7/10/2020 9:19:02 AM
The 2016 Road and Bridge Specification applies for this project, as noted in the General Notes on Bridge Title Sheet 1 of 21. The CPSR Standard bridge railing system is not considered a fracture critical component.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 24)
Page: 1 2 3 First Previous Next Last