Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
C80 116068 VAR-968-316, N501 6/19/2020
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: Sample Task Orders Type: Plan
Question Date: 5/27/2020 9:38:29 AM
Are there sample past or future task orders that can be provided which would be representative of expected work?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Subject: Permits Type: Permits
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:47:00 PM
Permits: Page 39/92 “The Contractor shall secure separate Construction General Permit coverage for support facilities that are not located on VDOT rights of way or easements.” , “The Contractor shall provide VDOT evidence of required permit coverage for support facilities that are not located on VDOT rights of way or easements.” How does VDOT work with the contractor on this requirement given the 12 hour mobilization requirement and the unknown project location?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:50:37 AM
Permitting for the repair will be provided by VDOT; permitting for any separate support facilities or waste areas will be permitted by the Contractor. Emergency repairs are typically performed under emergency permits for the repair; the Contractor will not be required or allowed to begin work until permits are obtained by VDOT. VDOT will coordinate and support Contractor efforts to obtain permits for separate support facilities and waste areas, but the responsibility for locating these rests with the Contractor.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:49:49 PM
41. Permits: VPDES Permits – Will VDOT always supply a VDOT permitted waste site within VDOT ROW or will the contractor be required to locate, and permit waste site for excavation / haul off? (Page 39/92)  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:50:54 AM
Typically, Contractors provide waste areas in these types of contracts. However, VDOT will attempt to locate permitted waste area(s) whenever possible.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:49:11 PM
Permits: Page 39/92 SWM staff: If the contractor cannot meet SWM requirements with direct staff by the bid date can the contractor submit their plan to become compliant within a reasonable time after the bid, which may include subcontracting the SWM scopes of work that could arise during the certification process?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 5:01:21 PM
Yes. However, failure on the part of the Contractor to maintain a DEQ certified erosion and sediment control employee within the project limits when land disturbance activities are being performed will result in the Engineer suspending work related to any land disturbance activity until such time as the Contractor is in compliance with this requirement.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:48:44 PM
Permits: Page 39/92 SWM Certification and Direct staff requirements: What specific certifications, licenses are required by the contract holder (if any), can SWM services be subcontracted by the specialty contractor? what specific certifications/licenses does the SWM staff need to possess?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 5:02:01 PM
ESC & SWM services can be subcontracted by the contractor. The Contractor shall maintain a DEQ certified erosion and sediment control employee (DEQ certified Project Inspector or Combined Administrator) within the project limits when land disturbance activities are being performed. All SWPP plans shall be developed according to Section 105.10, shall be reviewed and approved by appropriate personnel certified through DEQ’s ESC and SWM Certification program (certified Plan Reviewer or Combined Administrator), and shall be submitted to the Engineer for review and approval.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:48:14 PM
SWPPP Development: Page 39/92 “The Contractor shall develop a SWPPP for support facilities that are not included in the Plans whether they are located within or outside the project limits.” All SWPP plans shall be developed according to Section 105.10, shall be reviewed and approved by appropriate personnel certified through DEQ’s ESC and SWM Certification program, and shall be submitted to the Engineer for review and approval.” How does VDOT work with the contractor on this requirement given the 12-hour mobilization requirement and the unknown project location?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:51:20 AM
Emergency repairs are typically performed under emergency permits for the repair; the Contractor will not be required or allowed to begin work until permits are obtained by VDOT. VDOT will coordinate and support Contractor efforts to develop SWPPP for separate support facilities and waste areas, but the responsibility for locating these rests with the Contractor.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:47:39 PM
Permits: Page 39/92 Per Section 107.16(e) of the RFB, VDOT will secure the VDES Construction General Permit when land disturbances are an acre or more. Does this include the Section II of the permit containing the SWPPP and E&S plan?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:51:59 AM
Yes.  
 
Subject: VDOT Equipment Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:46:28 PM
VDOT Equipment: Section 510 Page 18/92 mentions VDOT furnished equipment should be picked up before 8 am and returned no later than 3:30pm. What equipment would VDOT be providing to the contractor?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:50:08 AM
This scenario is not expected, but in the case where special equipment is needed these requirements would apply.  
 
Subject: Blasting Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:45:06 PM
Blasting Plans: Page 82/92: The blasting plan shall be submitted to the Engineer at least two weeks before scheduled blasting. If a blast is the first operation after safety scaling, how does the contractor meet the 2-week requirement? How fast will VDOT approve the blast plan? What remedies does the contractor have if work is delayed based on VDOT review/approval of the proposed blast plan assuming the contractor has labor/equipment on site after an emergency mobilization?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:49:47 AM
It is unlikely that blasting will be part of an emergency repair. Therefore, the Contractor will have ample time to develop a blasting plan and for VDOT to review it. Delays caused by VDOT may be compensated in accordance with VDOT Specifications Section 109.05(e).  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:45:46 PM
Pre-Blast Surveys: Surveys are normally conducted and performed at a distance of at least 500 feet from these types of sidehill blasts. There was no bid item for the pre-blast survey. Should contractors plan on performing pre-blast surveys? Would VDOT consider another item for situations that require this so the contractor can only allocate these costs and use it as deemed appropriate for the performance of work?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:49:15 AM
No pre-blast survey is required. No additional pay item will be considered.  
 
Subject: Traffic control Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:44:23 PM
Traffic Control Responsibilities: No traffic control items are included in the bid however there is language to the effect of “The Contractor shall ensure the worksite has been properly and safely secured to protect the traveling public in accordance with the provisions of the Virginia Work Area Protection Manual, the MUTCD,” (Page 17/92) – Can VDOT comment on the contractor's responsibility for traffic control under this contract.  
Answer   1 previous answer(s) Date: 5/22/2020 9:49:01 AM
The Contractor nor the Contractor’s work shall interfere with the above requirements. The Contractor, though traffic control is provided by VDOT, is responsible for the safety of the repair site.  
 
Subject: Roadside Restoration Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:43:42 PM
Roadside Restoration: Item description states that “This price shall include furnishing and applying fertilizer, lime, seed, and mulch, and for all materials, labor, tools, equipment, and incidentals necessary to complete the work.” … However, the contract includes line items for fertilizer, lime, seed, and mulch items. When will these items be billed separately? IF they are to be included in roadside restoration how should bidders differentiate between when these items will be payable and when not? (Page 12/92)  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:48:06 AM
Roadside restoration will be paid for areas restored after being disturbed or graded by the Contractor. Pay items for fertilizer, lime, seed, and mulch will be paid for areas where these materials are used outside the limits of areas disturbed or graded by the Contractor.  
 
Subject: Subcontracting percentage Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:42:16 PM
Subcontracting percentage: (Page 11/92) Is the 10% subcontracting limit 10% of the bid price or 10% of any given task order to be approved under the on-call contract?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 5:13:43 PM
In accordance with section 105.06, subcontracting shall not exceed 10% of the total orginal contract value.  
 
Subject: Verification Testing Type: Specifications
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:41:19 PM
Verification testing/Proof testing (Page 53/92) a) RFP calls for verification testing to be performed prior to production nails. Is it VDOT’s intent to have the contractor’s forces install pre-production nails and stop all stabilization work until test results are obtained? Is the contractor eligible for standby time while waiting for the grout to cure, or should the contractor expect to have 72 hours of downtime at the front end of each project for testing?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:47:23 AM
No. Intent is that production testing will begin after acceptable verification test results are achieved.  
 
Subject: Mobilization Requirement Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:39:38 PM
Emergency Mobilization: In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor start the mobilization process and have a Representative on site within 12 hours? or In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor is fully mobilized with labor, equipment, AND MATERIALS (Page 13/92) and starting to execute work on the task order within 12 hours? (513.01 describes only equipment and labor.)  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:41:44 AM
Per Section 513 – Mobilization (Page 3), “the Contractor shall provide all equipment and labor necessary for the completion of the required work to the site designated by the Engineer within twelve (12) hours of notification.” It seems reasonable to expect that enough materials be on site to allow the Contractor to begin work by that time.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:40:33 PM
Emergency Mobilization: (Page 29/92) a) Clarify: IF the contractor is required to obtain a permitted waste site for any excavation/haul off, what are the expectations of the contractor in the event of an emergency event? Will all equipment/labor be required to mobilize within 12 hours to the site prior to establishing VPDES permits? b) Are VPDES permit requirements waived in emergency situations? C) Is the contractor at risk of mobilizing labor and equipment and being put on standby until permits are established per VPDES guidelines?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:42:13 AM
Repairs are not all alike, and assuming a permit waiver is not recommended. However, the intent is for the Contractor to follow the mobilization requirements as stated and for VDOT to provide the required permitting. See also answer to permitting question above.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:39:34 PM
Emergency Mobilization: In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor start the mobilization process and have a Representative on site within 12 hours? or In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor is fully mobilized with labor, equipment, AND MATERIALS (Page 13/92) and starting to execute work on the task order within 12 hours? (513.01 describes only equipment and labor.)  
Answer   1 previous answer(s) Date: 5/22/2020 9:45:54 AM
See previous question and answer.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:40:33 PM
Emergency Mobilization: (Page 29/92) a) Clarify: IF the contractor is required to obtain a permitted waste site for any excavation/haul off, what are the expectations of the contractor in the event of an emergency event? Will all equipment/labor be required to mobilize within 12 hours to the site prior to establishing VPDES permits? b) Are VPDES permit requirements waived in emergency situations? C) Is the contractor at risk of mobilizing labor and equipment and being put on standby until permits are established per VPDES guidelines?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:42:13 AM
Repairs are not all alike, and assuming a permit waiver is not recommended. However, the intent is for the Contractor to follow the mobilization requirements as stated and for VDOT to provide the required permitting. See also answer to permitting question above.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:39:30 PM
Emergency Mobilization: In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor start the mobilization process and have a Representative on site within 12 hours? or In declared emergency is it VDOT's expectation that the Contractor is fully mobilized with labor, equipment, AND MATERIALS (Page 13/92) and starting to execute work on the task order within 12 hours? (513.01 describes only equipment and labor.)  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:46:47 AM
See previous question and answer.  
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:40:33 PM
Emergency Mobilization: (Page 29/92) a) Clarify: IF the contractor is required to obtain a permitted waste site for any excavation/haul off, what are the expectations of the contractor in the event of an emergency event? Will all equipment/labor be required to mobilize within 12 hours to the site prior to establishing VPDES permits? b) Are VPDES permit requirements waived in emergency situations? C) Is the contractor at risk of mobilizing labor and equipment and being put on standby until permits are established per VPDES guidelines?  
Answer   Date: 5/22/2020 9:42:13 AM
Repairs are not all alike, and assuming a permit waiver is not recommended. However, the intent is for the Contractor to follow the mobilization requirements as stated and for VDOT to provide the required permitting. See also answer to permitting question above.  
 
Subject: Contract value / Contract Under runs Type: Proposal
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:37:29 PM
Contract Value: Page 16/92 The Contract states: “The Department will issue Task Orders to the Contractor with a cumulative value will equal or exceed 70 percent of the original value of the Contract unless the Contract is terminated according to Section 108.08 of the Specifications.” What is the cumulative value of the Contract VDOT has set aside for the duration of the Contract? What methods of unit price increase will be allotted to the contractor if Task Orders equal to 70 percent of the contract value are NOT issued?  
Answer   Date:
 
 
Question Date: 5/7/2020 1:37:25 PM
Contract Value: Page 16/92 The Contract states: “The Department will issue Task Orders to the Contractor with a cumulative value will equal or exceed 70 percent of the original value of the Contract unless the Contract is terminated according to Section 108.08 of the Specifications.” What is the cumulative value of the Contract VDOT has set aside for the duration of the Contract? What methods of unit price increase will be allotted to the contractor if Task Orders equal to 70 percent of the contract value are NOT issued?  
Answer   Date:
 
 

Displaying questions 1 - 10 (of 21)
Page: 1 2 3 First Previous Next Last