Advertisements   Division Home   Bid Results   Bid Tabs   Ad Report   VDOT Forms   ProjectWise
Project Info
Order Number UPC State Project Number Last Date to Post Questions
C48 116476 0460-118-826, N501 4/17/2020
Search Questions
Search
Question Type  
    The last date to post questions has passed. Any questions posed 72 hours before the letting date may not be answered. Export Q&A    
Question List
Subject: ROCK EXCAVATION? Type: Other
Question Date: 4/13/2020 2:35:45 AM
Will you be creating a Rock Excavation pay item?  
Answer   Date: 4/16/2020 2:50:27 PM
Rock Excavation will not be added. The Contractor and the Department shall follow section 109.05- Payment for Contract Changes of the 2016 Road and Bridge Specifications if changes are encountered that warrant a change to the contract.  
 
Subject: Mobilization? Type: Bid Sheet
Question Date: 4/3/2020 12:29:00 PM
Will you be creating a Mobilization pay item?  
Answer   Date: 4/6/2020 10:12:02 AM
No pay item will be created for mobilization. The cost of mobilization shall be included in the price bid for other appropriate items of work in accordance with Supplemental Specification Section 513—Mobilization.  
 
Subject: Setting New Span Type: Other
Question Date: 3/31/2020 9:18:33 PM
Will VDOT provide police in order to set the new structure with a temporary stoppage in traffic?  
Answer   Date: 4/1/2020 12:01:15 PM
VDOT will provide police to maintain traffic when the contractor is setting the new sign structure.  
 
Subject: Foundation removal Type: Proposal
Question Date: 3/26/2020 11:07:04 AM
Typical foundation removal requires concrete to be removed two feet below grade. The description for this project states complete removal of foundations. If this is correct could the department provide information on the existing foundations dimensions?  
Answer   Date: 4/2/2020 1:48:22 PM
This project requires the complete remove of the foundations. Please see SPCN Existing Foundation Removal and Site Restoration for more details in the proposal. No shop drawings or design exist for the foundations due to it being constructed in 1975.  
 
Question Date: 4/13/2020 12:01:18 PM
If the new structure is to be installed in the same location as the old one the test bores will be inaccurate. If the department would consider adding two 12-25 foot sections of guard rail to the trailing end on both sides the structure could be moved and the existing foundations could be removed to the normal two foot below existing grade.  
Answer   Date: 4/16/2020 2:58:02 PM
The structure shall be installed in the same location as the original due to sight distance. The test bores shall be performed within 5 feet of the proposed foundation in accordance with section 700 of the 2016 Road and Bridge Specifications.  
 
Question Date: 4/8/2020 10:55:20 AM
Where is the new sign structure going vs where the existing structure is located? Can you provide drawings based on your information? This will be important to know for guardrail removal if needed as required in the SPCN. The contractor should not have to guess the depth of the foundation, if guardrail will be removed, or where the new structure is going in relation to the old one. Somehow this line item should be changed to ensure that the contractor will be compensated fairly.  
Answer   Date: 4/10/2020 6:17:18 PM
The new sign structure will be in the same location as the existing. Please see layout on page 111 of the contract for more details. The structure and foundations shall be designed in accordance with section 700 of the 2016 Road and Bridge Specifications and shall conform to AASHTO’s Standard Specifications for Structural Supports for Highway Signs, Luminaries, and Traffic Signals specified in the Structure & Bridge Division’s S&B-IIM-90 Memorandum. It is not anticipated guardrail will have to be removed unless due to access for equipment.  
 
Question Date: 4/3/2020 2:51:26 PM
Given the time frame provided above this type of structure is more than likely installed on a spread footer and pedestal type foundation which means there is a potential for the base to be in the traveled roadway. If this is encountered how will it be addressed?  
Answer   Date: 4/7/2020 2:38:18 PM
The Department does not expect any elements of the foundations to be under the existing roadway due to the existing guardrail placement. The Contractor and the Department shall follow section 109.05- Payment for Contract Changes of the 2016 Road and Bridge Specifications if changes are encountered that warrant a change to the contract.  
 

Displaying questions 1 - 4 (of 4)
Page: 1 First Previous Next Last